Privacy Policy

Kysen’s Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how Kysen collects, stores and uses personal information. It provides details of the personal information we collect and the rights that individuals have regarding that information.

About Kysen and the Data We Collect

Kysen PR is a small company providing business-to-business public relations services primarily to law firms and professional services organisations. The nature of our business requires that we control limited amounts of personal data relating to our clients, journalists, job applicants, employees, former employees and for marketing purposes. We do not provide services to consumers or engage in marketing activities to consumers. We only collect basic personal details including name, email, phone numbers, press photos and career history - except in the case of job applicants, employees and former employees.

All personal data that we control is collected only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes. We check that the data is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary. We ensure personal data is accurate and kept up to date. Any inaccurate data is erased or rectified without delay. Data is never kept for longer than is necessary. These aims are achieved by undertaking regular and frequent internal data audits.

Our operating procedures and staff training ensures that personal data is held securely and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, damage or destruction.

Visitors to Our Website

Kysen does not collect any personal information from visitors to our website (www.kysenpr.co.uk).

We use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the numbers of visitors to various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Client Information

We collect, store and handle only the personal information of our client's partners, members and employees that is necessary in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to them.

Journalist Information

We collect, store and handle the personal information of journalists for our legitimate interest of communicating with them on behalf of our clients. This also serves the interests of journalists who wish to write about our clients and feature them in newspaper and magazine articles, broadcasts and on social media. We use our best endeavours to only contact journalists who are genuinely interested in what our clients have to offer. We do not share journalists personal data with third parties unless given explicit permission by them to do so.

The majority of the journalist contact details we use are made available to us via our subscription to the Roxhill Media Journalist Database.

Job Applicant, Employee and Former Employee Information

Only personal data from job applicants and employees that's necessary for the performance of the employment contract, or to comply with a legal obligation, is collected, stored and handled by Kysen.

Employee data is shared with our accountants for processing of payroll, our autoenrolment pension provider, HR adviser and HMRC. The data isn't shared with any other third parties and isn't used for marketing or any other purposes. Kysen uses recruitment consultants to search for job candidates.

Personal information from unsuccessful job applicants is deleted within six months of the decision not to progress the application being made. Former employee information is deleted six years after the employee's leaving date.

Marketing

At Kysen our marketing activity is usually via direct communication with interested parties at real life events and through social media engagement. Any personal information is collected at the time of the interaction, and with the explicit consent of the individual after they have been made fully aware of how it will be used. We never pass on these personal details to third parties without their permission to do so.

On occasion a mutual professional contact may recommend that we communicate with someone who they believe has an interest in our services. It is in our legitimate interest to engage with people who are referred to us in this way as it is potentially beneficial for both them and us.

We do not carry out any other direct marketing activities by post, phone, text, email or other electronic means, either for ourselves or on behalf of our clients.

Your Rights

Your rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you are as follows:

- The right to be informed about how we use and process your information.

- The right to have your personal data corrected if it's inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed.

- The right to object to processing of your personal data.

- The right to restrict processing of your personal data.

- The right to have your personal data erased (the 'right to be forgotten').

- The right to request access to your personal data.

- The right to move, copy, or transfer your personal data ('data portability')

- Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling. We do not use personal data in this way.

To submit questions or requests regarding this privacy policy or our privacy practices please contact us:

Kysen PR Ltd, 22 Long Acre, Covent Garden, London WC2E 9LY

Phone: 0207 323 3230

Email: contactus@kysenpr.co.uk

If we are unable to resolve an enquiry or complaint, individuals have the right to contact the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. It was last updated on 25 May 2018.

Circle 2